Horsham Toyota Privacy Statement

We (the Dealer) recognise the importance of your privacy. We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. Personal information is information or an opinion about you.

We only collect and hold the information about you that is necessary for us to facilitate the delivery of the goods and or services which are subject to this contract document, and we handle it in accordance with the APPs as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer and or product supplier so that they may be able to contact you about your purchase of vehicle or related products and services. We or the manufacturer may also contact you with marketing material that may interest you. We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies and third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services, including to overseas locations such as the USA, Germany, other European countries and or some Asian countries.

Our privacy policy (available at www.smithgroup.com.au/privacy or the link below) states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, how to complain about a privacy breach by us and how we will deal with a privacy complaint. You can contact us at customercare@smithgroup.com.au.

The vehicle manufacturer may disclose your personal information to us, its related companies and third parties who provide it with (or help it provide) products and services, including to overseas locations such as the USA, Germany, Spain and other countries in Europe, Africa, Oceania, South America, the Middle East and Asia.

The vehicle manufacturer’s privacy policy (available at their website) states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information they hold about you, how to complain about a privacy breach by the vehicle manufacturer and how they will deal with a privacy complaint.

OneToyota Network

Horsham Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:
• authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
• Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
• Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
• Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
• Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Horsham Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.
For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.
Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.
Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Horsham Toyota (“Dealer”) collects and shares with other organisations in the OneToyota network* your information to provide you an integrated guest experience across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with. Further, Horsham Toyota and other OneToyota organisations may use the information in this form to send you marketing and information about Toyota products, services, special offers, promotions, surveys and events that may be of interest to you (unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise). If you do not wish to receive these communications, please let the relevant organisation know using contact details provided in their privacy policy or opt out using means provided in each marketing communication. Entrants’ information may be disclosed to OneToyota service providers located within Australia and overseas for the purposes above.

You also agree to the Dealer sharing that information with other organisations in the OneToyota network* so that OneToyota can provide you an integrated guest experience across the network. Further, Horsham Toyota and other OneToyota organisations may use the information in this form to send you marketing and information about Toyota products, services, special offers, promotions, surveys and events that may be of interest to you (unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise, or opt out using means provided in each marketing communication). If you do not wish to receive these communications, please let the relevant organisation know. Entrants’ information may be disclosed to OneToyota service providers located within Australia and overseas for the purposes above.

Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Dealer Privacy Policy available at www.horshamtoyota.com.au/privacy and the privacy policies of the other OneToyota organisations that deal with you (if any) available at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. These privacy policies contain information about how you can access or correct your information or make a privacy complaint.

* OneToyota comprises: authorised Toyota dealers, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, Toyota Finance Australia Limited, Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance, and Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd)

 

Smith Motor Group Privacy Policy

View Smith Motor Group Privacy Policy